Tic Tac International Holdings Company Limited Privacy Policy Statement
Tic Tac International Holdings Company Limited (“Tic Tac”, “we” and “us”, as the case may be), its officers, management, and members of staff shall fully comply with its obligations under the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) and Personal Data (Privacy) (Amendment) Ordinance 2012 (collectively the “Ordinance”) of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China. Tic Tac shall at all times respect the confidentiality of and endeavour to keep safe any and all Personal Data collected and/or stored and/or transmitted and/or used for or on behalf of Tic Tac.

In this Privacy Policy Statement, the meaning of the term “Personal Data” is as defined in the Ordinance.
General Statement of Policies and Practices on Personal Data
  1. Collection of Personal Data
    • For the purpose of carrying on Tic Tac’s business, you may be requested to provide your Personal Data when you register for a VIP membership, purchase a product or use our services at Tic Tac, conduct gift redemption requests (if any), submit any comments or feedback to us and/or were asked to verify your identity or if your image is captured by surveillance cameras at certain Tic Tac shops, (where surveillance notices are clearly posted at the store front).
    • We will ask you to provide your Personal Data, including but not limited to name, contact number, email address, correspondence address, gender and age.
    • We will collect Personal Data on a voluntary, open and fair basis.

  2. Purpose for Collection of Personal Data
    Tic Tac will collect your Personal Data for the following purposes:
    • for the provision of products and/or services by Tic Tac/its service providers (who are engaged by us to assist with providing you our products and services) to you;
    • for carrying out your instructions or responding to your enquiry;
    • for forming part of customer data base necessary for the operations carried on by Tic Tac;
    • for delivering;
    • for transferring or sharing your Personal Data with other Tic Tac Stores operated by our affiliates in other countries and territories (Stores refer to Tic Tac stores and concept stores (“Stores”)) for the purposes of carrying out (a), (b) and (c) above in this section;
    • for general security reasons;
    • for any purposes related to and/or for the furtherance of (a) to (f) above; and
    • for direct marketing purposes for our Stores in Hong Kong only.
    Without your consent, we shall not use your Personal Data for purposes other than those specified above.

  3. Accuracy
    Tic Tac will take all practicable steps to ensure that Personal Data collected is accurate. Please endeavour to provide Tic Tac with accurate Personal Data upon subscription of Tic Tac’s services and where there are any changes to your Personal Data, please inform us as soon as possible.

  4. Personal Data Sharing, Transfer and Disclosure
    All Personal Data held by Tic Tac will be kept confidential but Tic Tac may, where sharing, transfer or disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the data collected was to provide such information to the following parties:
    • Employees and officers of Tic Tac.
    • The brands traded, operated or owned by Tic Tac but within the range of products and services as mentioned in clause 2a above
    • Contractors/ service providers of Tic Tac (who are engaged by us to assist with providing you our services)

  5. Access and Correction
    • You may check whether we hold any of your Personal Data and, if so, may request access (i) by sending an email to Data Protection Officer at admin@tictactime.com.hk; or (ii) by mailing us at Suite 09, 11/F, Tower 1, China Hong Kong City, No.33 Canton Road, Tsim Sha Tsui (Attention: Data Protection Officer).
    • corrections (i) by sending an email, admin@tictactime.com.hk; or (ii) by calling our hotline, (852) 2834 0322. We may record your conversation with us for training and quality purposes.
    We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or permitting corrections to your Personal Data. We will endeavour to respond within 40 days of your request in compliance with the Ordinance. There will be an administrative cost involved when you request access to your Personal Data. Action will be taken upon the receipt of the imposed fee. However, there will not be any charges for any correction/amendment towards your Personal Data. Should we refuse your request for access or correction, reason(s) will be given. Objection to the refusal is welcome.

  6. Security
    We strive to ensure that your Personal Data will be protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use. We maintain this commitment to data security by implementing appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure your Personal Data.

  7. Retention of Personal Data
    Your Personal Data will only be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfill the original or directly related purpose for which it was collected, unless this is contrary to any applicable laws.

  8. Amendment to this Statement
    We may amend this Statement from time to time. If we make any amendments in the way we use your Personal Data, we will obtain your prior consent through email.

  9. Statement of Policies and Practices on Direct Marketing
    Tic Tac may use your name, email and telephone number for direct marketing purposes as described below:-
    • Promotions relating to watches and other lifestyle accessories sold at our Stores in Hong Kong.
    • Marketing activities relating to watches and other lifestyle accessories sold at our Stores in Hong Kong.
You shall not receive direct marketing materials if you do not consent to Tic Tac’s use of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes as described in this Privacy Policy Statement.

In future, if you do not wish to continue receiving our newsletters, marketing and promotional materials for direct marketing purposes, please either send an email to Data Protection Officer at admin@tictactime.com.hk or call our hotline at (852) 2834 0322 to notify us accordingly. We may record the conversation for training and quality purposes.

If there are any inconsistencies between the English version and the Chinese version of this Privacy Policy Statement, the English version shall prevail.